ABOUT US

West Side Academy of Information Technology and Cyber Security (WSA) is a Detroit Public School participating in the Linked Learning initiative. WSA has an Alternative Education High School program designed for students who have been disenfranchised from regular comprehensive high schools. WSA was founded in 2001 and is currently located in Southwest Detroit. Andrea Ford-Ayler became principal in 2002 and has continued in this role to the present day. Students range from ages 14-20 in grades 9 through 12. The Summer Transition Academy brings in potential 9th graders who are age appropriate to prepare for the fall semester. The Fast Track Credit Recovery program is designed to provide a rigorous college preparation and training program that ensures the graduation of our students through perseverance and dedication. The school services and support programs help our students overcome obstacles and hardships that may have previously formed a barrier to their success.

Formerly Known As: West Side Academy for Leadership Development, IT and Media Design, and West Side Academy Alternative Education High School

School Days: WSA follows the regular Detroit Public School Academic Calendar with 173 school days in the year.

Holidays: Labor Day, Veteran’s Day, Thanksgiving, Martin L. King Jr. Holiday, Memorial Day, Christmas Break, Winter Break, Spring Break

Location: Urban, Detroit Inner city West Side off of I­94 at Warren and I­96 at West Grand Blvd

Hours of Operation: 8:00 am to 3:20 pm, Second Chance 3:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Parking: 42 spaces plus side parking within the parking lot

Enrollment:  490

Approximate Class Size:  25

Student/Teacher Ratio:   20:1

Graduation Rate: 80%

Web Editors: Yolanda Beverly, Lenora Crawford, Amira Hussein, Tamyra Rhodes-O’Neill